?

Log in

 

Reunions, Brothers, Bucs, and Money - Pirates Harbor

About Reunions, Brothers, Bucs, and Money

Previous Entry Reunions, Brothers, Bucs, and Money Oct. 19th, 2004 @ 09:59 am Next Entry
Well its been a while since I have made any really significant updates so I figured I would do so now:

Reunion:

Over this past weekend was my 10 year High School reunion. Yes 10 years have passed. It was amazing fun. All the classmates I met were great. Everyone seems to be doing okay. Some of my classmates have met amazing women and are doing some of the most amazing things. One of the guys is writing and directing plays off broadway in manhattan, and another is a producer for shows like "last comic standing" which we both shed a tear for. But he is moving in to other equally exciting projects. I drank heavily, I was buzzed just enough to be REALLY relaxed with everyone and insanely honest about things, the funny twist I have found when one is insanely honest is when I find out how un-alone one is. A lot of guy B.S. stuff.....but funny none the less.

After the Reunion a few of us, Tom, Anthony, Tino, Kevin, and their respective wifes (except for Tino and Me)went to the cheesecake factory. Where we had good conversation and hung out. It was great to have the gang somewhat back together. I only wish more could have made it but I understand their prior-commitments. I suppose there is always the 20th year reunion.

Brothers:

If you didn't know this me and my brother Jason live together, he and I also have made some plans to purchase another place together sometime soon (I hope) anyway, I have noticed as of late that I really enjoy sitting and watching TV with him. He is typically fairly reserved and I am usually a bit too loud, and we usually have way to many people over, but there have been a few times in the last couple of days when it was just him and I. Like last night watching the Bucs game (more on that crap later), it was really comforting. We shared some of the same jokes and comments. It was very peaceful, and for someone like me who tends to overcomplicate things, it was simple. I appreciate it.

Bucs:

Well this season hasn't gone the way we would have hoped and I guess its kinda made even worse because the Bucs don't seem to have players that I care to root for. I mean I miss John Lynch and The Arron Stecker. I miss Warren Sapp, because he was goofy to watch. I miss seeing a fired up Derek Brooks (who I feel is being crushed by being the last "Old Leader"). I wish we stuck it out longer with Johnson I think there could have been some good things, but I know he doesn't fit in Gruden's plans. 1 and 5 just 2 years off the super bowl win.

Who did we beat then, oh yeah the Raiders, who did we get most of our off-season aquisitions from, oh yeah the Raiders, huh, imagine that we don't play that well together........

I will say Michael Clayton kicks A$$ I only hope he isn't soured by his expierence here with the Bucs, like poor Peter Warrick was with the Bangles.

Money:

SO my mom calls me last night and says my Grandmother gave her 10,000 dollars and she wants to give me, Jason, and Adam a 1000 each to do with as we please. As much as I would like to have a lot of fun with it, I owe Jason 300 and my remaining dental work will cost me 640. So that eats it up a lot. BUT it will be nice to have all that covered and the rest of my money free. So YAY!!!

:)

Okay Be well all...
Leave a comment
[User Picture Icon]
From:thedemko
Date:October 19th, 2004 08:56 am (UTC)
(Link)
Tom, Anthony, Tino, Kevin, and their respective wifes (except for Tino and Me)

Respective wifes? Tony got married to Ruthie?
[User Picture Icon]
From:grengore
Date:October 19th, 2004 01:04 pm (UTC)

I guess that deserves clarification

(Link)
They are officially engaged to be married Feb 2006
[User Picture Icon]
From:darkwaver
Date:December 8th, 2005 10:46 am (UTC)
(Link)
where have you been???
(Leave a comment)
Top of Page Powered by LiveJournal.com